Previous Kings and Queens of the Krewe

Kings and Queens of the Birmingham Beaux Arts Krewe
1968 John Snow Jemison, Jr. – Gillian Comer White
1969 William Micajah Spencer III – Jane Hill Head
1970 James Mallory Kidd, Jr. – Cynthia Sharpe Shook
1971 Elbert Sevier Jemison, Jr. – Margaret Pollard Marks
1972 John Edward Grenier – Leila Anne Kidd
1973 Edmund Bird England – Nancy Anne Spencer
1974 Dr. Joseph Wheeler Sewell – Catherine Ann Herren
1975 Frank Ewell Boyd, Jr. – Mallie Moughon Ireland
1976 Douglas Warner Shook – Ellen Linn Wheelock
1977 Henry Sprott Long – Margaret Morgan White
1978 Herbert Clark Ryding – Anne Sevier Jemison
1979 George Frederick Wheelock, Jr. – Elizabeth Gresham Livingston
1980 Donald Ross Pritchard – Helen Anne McTyeire
1981 Dr. Samuel Richardson Hill – Elisabeth Ridgely Shook
1982 Manly Eugene Moor, Jr. – Marguerite Jones Harbert
1983 Elmer Jefferson Bissell – Margaret Spencer Ragland
1984 Robert Lanford McCalley – Kate Hope Williams
1985 Frank Hardy Bromberg, Jr. – Varina Goodall Rushton
1986 Ben Ivey Jackson – Rebecca Anne Berte
1987 Robert Thomas Jenkins – Mary Caldwell Cabaniss
1988 Leo Milton Karpeles, Jr. – Louise Golightly Wilson
1989 Lee Joseph Styslinger, Jr. – Mary Ashley Lightfoot
1990 Frederick Weyman Renneker III – Lella Hudson Bromberg
1991 William Walter McTyeire, Jr. – Sallye Winston Carl
1992 Richard Spain Riley – Elizabeth Forsyth Crommelin
1993 John McLaughlin Forney, Jr. – Marilyn Elmore Hulsey
1994 John Higgins Martin – Caroline Yates Amason
1995 Thomas Neely Carruthers – Anne Casey Luckie
1996 Dr. George Wheeler Matthews, Jr. – Jeanne Kennedy Porter
1997 Ehney Addison Camp III – Jane Mallory Kidd
1998 Joseph McConnell Farley – Margaret Frances Karpeles
1999 Jack Dabney Carl – Margaret McDonald Dumas
2000 George Frederick Wheelock III – Elizabeth Morgan Hassinger
2001 Robert Ervin Luckie III – Lucy Durr French
2002 Henry Sprott Long, Jr. – Lucile Arn Tutwiler
2003 Magnus Miller Gorrie – Miller McFarland Beale
2004 Meade Whitaker, Jr. – Elizabeth Hamilton Miller
2005 Thomas Michael Goodrich – Sara Elizabeth Baker
2006 Neal Richard Berte – Virginia Johnson Botsford
2007 James William Gewin – Kathryn Armstrong McWane
2008 Temple Wilson Tutwiler III – Katherine McTyeire Millhouse
2009 Charles Kennedy Porter – Gillian Grace Goodrich
2010 Walter McFarland Beale, Jr. – Jess Anne Heppenstall
2011 Schuyler Allen Bradley Baker,Jr-Bess Bouchelle Ager
2012 Toliver Robert Bentley III – Madelyn Fletcher Hereford
2013 William Edgar Weldon – Lenora Ireland Brown
2014 David McCoy Millhouse – Alison Bradford Gorrie
2015 Leighton Calhoun Parnell III – Caroline Nabers Gray
2016 Dr. Thomas Gilbert Amason, Jr. – Carolyn Davis McCalley
2017 William Alfred Bowron, Jr. – Mary Virginia Adams